الوعاء الضماني

English translation: Tax basis/taxable base/tax base/base of tax liability/basis of tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الوعاء الضماني
English translation:Tax basis/taxable base/tax base/base of tax liability/basis of tax
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

13:04 Oct 2, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Libyan Social Security
Arabic term or phrase: الوعاء الضماني
في جدول يلخص الاشتراكات الشهرية لشركة ما.
يبدو أن عبارة الوعاء الضماني تشير إلى مجموع الأجور التي تحتسب منها الاشتراكات
ولكم جزيل الشكر
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
Tax basis/taxable base/tax base/base of tax liability/basis of tax
Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=3&language=arabic&word=...
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
شكرا يا ليليان
جواب صحيح وموقع رائع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tax basis/taxable base/tax base/base of tax liability/basis of tax
Liliane Hatem
4warranty scheme
Heba Abed
4Collateral Base / Social Security Base
Ahmed Kamal


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collateral Base / Social Security Base


Explanation:
Collateral Base / Social Security Base



Ahmed Kamal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty scheme


Explanation:
warranty scheme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-10-02 13:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="warranty sch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-10-02 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be great if you could possibly provide more context. The subject at the top of the page is Business, Law, and social security - thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-02 14:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest using "Collateral Pooling/scheme" instead.

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Heba. I do not think this is right though - the context is Social Security, I have not heard the word "warranty" used in relation to Social Security

Asker: It is a table summarising Social Security contributions made by a company based in Libya to the local tax office. The phrase وعاء ضماني heads one column and the sums involved are equivalent to the total wages of the employees , i.e. it is the figure from which social security contributions will be calculated. That is what I understand, it is just a good English term that I am in need of!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax basis/taxable base/tax base/base of tax liability/basis of tax


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?page=3&language=arabic&word=...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
شكرا يا ليليان
جواب صحيح وموقع رائع




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search