المقصد المعطى للبضائع: مصادرة للبضاعة محل الغش

English translation: Decision taken regarding goods: goods confiscated due to fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المقصد المعطى للبضائع: مصادرة للبضاعة محل الغش
English translation:Decision taken regarding goods: goods confiscated due to fraud
Entered by: sanstis

22:20 Jun 22, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Arabic term or phrase: المقصد المعطى للبضائع: مصادرة للبضاعة محل الغش
This sentence appears on a summary report by the Customs Authority describing a penalty imposed on a company importing goods into Algeria.

The company is accused of incorrectly reporting the goods they are importing, and the goods have been confiscated as a result.

After stating the fee imposed on the company, the Customs Authority writes this sentence:
المقصد المعطى للبضائع: مصادرة البضاعة محل الغش

I don't understand what this means. I'm guessing the first three words mean something like "Purpose given for the goods:" but I don't know what is meant by the last four words, "مصادرة البضاعة محل الغش". Goods confiscated for...?

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
sanstis
United Kingdom
The decision taken for the goods: confiscation of the good subject to the fraud
Explanation:
Actually, ''المقصد'' means ''the destination'' but here i think it has the meaning of ''what should we do with to the goods''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-06-22 22:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, what is the décision taken after the control of the goods
Selected response from:

Korachi
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits well. Have some points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The decision taken for the goods: confiscation of the good subject to the fraud
Korachi
4Actions against subject goods: confiscation
Sayed Fathy


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The decision taken for the goods: confiscation of the good subject to the fraud


Explanation:
Actually, ''المقصد'' means ''the destination'' but here i think it has the meaning of ''what should we do with to the goods''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-06-22 22:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, what is the décision taken after the control of the goods

Korachi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits well. Have some points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Randa Farhat: I think Destination is correct and valid here and that the goods will not be forwarded to any destination as they shall be confiscated.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions against subject goods: confiscation


Explanation:
----

Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search