التوظيف الإجباري

English translation: Compulsory Taxation, Enforced Tax Assessment

17:46 Dec 30, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tunisian finance law and tax system
Arabic term or phrase: التوظيف الإجباري
Given the context "compulsory/mandatory employment/investment" doesn't seem to make sense...

Here is one sentence where this occurs:

وفي هذه الحالة يمكن للمطالب بالأداء الإعتراض على الإعلام المذكور لدى مصالح الجباية المختصّة بتقديم مطلب في الغرض في أجل أقصاه 30 يوما من تاريخ التبليغ. وبانقضاء الأجل المذكور يمكن لمصالح الجباية إصدار قرار في التوظيف الإجباري.

Here is another one:

أحدثت لدى مصالح الجباية لجنة أو أكثر تسمى "اللجنة الوطنية للمصالحة" تتولى إبداء الرأي في ملفات المراجعة الجبائية الأولية أو المعمقة المعروضة عليها وذلك قبل إصدار قرار التوظيف الإجباري.

I assume this must be mandatory/compulsory tax payment... Anyone familiar with the rather baffling Tunisian idiosyncratic Arabic usage? Thanks...
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:Compulsory Taxation, Enforced Tax Assessment
Explanation:
As I commented on one of your previous questions, Tunisian "Arabic" is sometimes a direct/literal translation of a French term.
Google translation of the French definition as appeared in the reference cited below:
TAXATION OFFICE "the assessment of the taxable matter, made unilaterally by the administration against a taxpayer who by his behavior has lost the benefit of the adversarial proceedings (for example the taxpayer who has not subscribed to Income statement


The French for the term seems to be "arrêté de taxation d’office"
which could translate into "Decree of compulsory taxation"
Perhaps Compulsory Taxation is more direct than "Enforced Assessment"


https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2204703781...
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think compulsory taxation should fit in the context... Thank prozali...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compulsory emplying
Awad Balaish
4 +1Compulsory Taxation, Enforced Tax Assessment
prozali
3 +1Compulsory investment
Chakib Roula
3Mandatory redemption
Mohamad Salah


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compulsory investment


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/توظيف/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-12-30 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recruitment,hiring or employment are meaningless here.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oz Hamdoun: mandatory investment
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hamdoun.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compulsory Taxation, Enforced Tax Assessment


Explanation:
As I commented on one of your previous questions, Tunisian "Arabic" is sometimes a direct/literal translation of a French term.
Google translation of the French definition as appeared in the reference cited below:
TAXATION OFFICE "the assessment of the taxable matter, made unilaterally by the administration against a taxpayer who by his behavior has lost the benefit of the adversarial proceedings (for example the taxpayer who has not subscribed to Income statement


The French for the term seems to be "arrêté de taxation d’office"
which could translate into "Decree of compulsory taxation"
Perhaps Compulsory Taxation is more direct than "Enforced Assessment"


https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2204703781...


    https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=220470378115415&id=219456091550177
prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think compulsory taxation should fit in the context... Thank prozali...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Bideiwy: رائع
19 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compulsory emplying


Explanation:
0000000000000000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-30 20:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for employ see this formal use and forget the other examples at
:http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/employ
formal to use something

Sophisticated statistical analysis was employed to obtain these results.

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mandatory redemption


Explanation:
As I understood, this would be the mandatory tax payment , which will be performed by the authorities to take the specific amount requested.

Mohamad Salah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search