التنوين

English translation: Nunation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التنوين
English translation:Nunation
Entered by: soamo19

04:18 Nov 25, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: التنوين
من علامات الاسم
soamo19
Singapore
Nunation
Explanation:
Or 'tanwin'.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Nunation
Ala Rabie
5 +1nunnation
muhammad hamed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nunation


Explanation:
Or 'tanwin'.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs
  -> why the additional 'n', zeinab? - http://www.dalilusa.com/Arabic_Course/glossary_arabic_gramma...

agree  Chowdhury: Tanween
12 hrs
  -> merci, chowdhury :)

agree  Randa El Nomeir: yes. tanwin (with an i, as per rules of tranliteration)
13 hrs
  -> precisely!

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
18 hrs
  -> merci, noha :)

agree  Abdallah Ali
23 hrs
  -> merci, abdallah :)

agree  Rajaa Aquil
4 days
  -> merci, rajaa :)

agree  Ahmad Batiran
5 days
  -> merci :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nunnation


Explanation:
addition of (N) - during the utterance only - to the end of an arabic word depending on the syntax's signs (nominative, accusative or gentive).

muhammad hamed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: According to Al-Mawrid
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search