تنوين النصب

English translation: nunation in the accusative case

12:34 Dec 29, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: تنوين النصب
what is it in English?
madleen
United States
English translation:nunation in the accusative case
Explanation:
or: accusative nunation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nunation
Muhammad Said
5nunation in the accusative case
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nunation


Explanation:
nunation

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nunation يعني التنوين . السؤال عن تنوين النصب بالتحديد


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nunation in the accusative case


Explanation:
or: accusative nunation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation


    Reference: http://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_cases.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search