swooning romances

English translation: الروايات الرومانسية الآسرة / التي تسلب العقل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:swooning romances
English translation:الروايات الرومانسية الآسرة / التي تسلب العقل
Entered by: Nada Emam

10:47 Apr 24, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: swooning romances
heart-pounding thrillers to hilarious memoirs to swooning romances
Nada Emam
Egypt
الروايات الرومانسية الآسرة / التي تسلب العقل
Explanation:
definition: be overcome with admiration, adoration, or other strong emotion.
(don't think "to faint" is the exact meaning here)
the equivalent in Arabic is آخاذ / آسر / خلاب


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-29 15:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can check more Arabic synonyms on
https://www.almaany.com/ar/thes/ar-ar/مُسْتَحْوَذ/
Selected response from:

Walaa Abdelmoaty
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4رومانسيات الغياب عن الوعي
Alaa AHMED
3الروايات الرومانسية الآسرة / التي تسلب العقل
Walaa Abdelmoaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رومانسيات الغياب عن الوعي


Explanation:
It is self-explanatory if you are familiar with such practices.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الروايات الرومانسية الآسرة / التي تسلب العقل


Explanation:
definition: be overcome with admiration, adoration, or other strong emotion.
(don't think "to faint" is the exact meaning here)
the equivalent in Arabic is آخاذ / آسر / خلاب


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-29 15:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can check more Arabic synonyms on
https://www.almaany.com/ar/thes/ar-ar/مُسْتَحْوَذ/


Walaa Abdelmoaty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search