كان وقعها مدوياً

English translation: resounding impact

20:24 May 20, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: كان وقعها مدوياً
في العام 1989م، نشر الكوني «خماسية الخسوف»، وكان وقعها مدوياً..
Muhammad Issa
United Kingdom
English translation:resounding impact
Explanation:
resounding
adj
1 clear and emphatic; unmistakable
a resounding vote of confidence
2 full of or characterized by resonance; reverberating
a resounding slap
----------
You can refer to a very great success as a resounding success.
[emphasis]
The good weather helped to make the occasion a resounding success.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It had a tremendous impact
Ayman Massoud
5resounding impact
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It had a tremendous impact


Explanation:
-

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nermeen Ahmad
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resounding impact


Explanation:
resounding
adj
1 clear and emphatic; unmistakable
a resounding vote of confidence
2 full of or characterized by resonance; reverberating
a resounding slap
----------
You can refer to a very great success as a resounding success.
[emphasis]
The good weather helped to make the occasion a resounding success.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/resounding
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search