تلاسن لفظي

English translation: Verbal altercation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تلاسن لفظي
English translation:Verbal altercation
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

19:47 Aug 5, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: تلاسن لفظي
اثناء توقفه تعرض له رجل ودار بينهما تلاسن لفظي
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Verbal altercation
Explanation:
Verbal altercation
Selected response from:

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Verbal altercation
Ashraf Aly
3tongue-lashing
Ebrahim mohammed
3Verbal dispute/exchange - They exchanged insults
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verbal altercation


Explanation:
Verbal altercation

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Alhosain: altercation = a noisy, heated, angry dispute
17 mins
  -> Thank you Ammar

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 hrs


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tongue-lashing


Explanation:
tongue-lashing

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search