https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/linguistics/6727430-%D9%85%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%AE%D9%84%D8%A9.html

مداخلة

English translation: intervention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مداخلة
English translation:intervention
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

13:44 Nov 4, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: مداخلة
قدمت الجمعية مداخلة خلال الاجتماع لدعم ....
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
intervention
Explanation:
example:

ذكرت مداخلة أخرى كذلك أن رئيس الجمعية العامة ينبغي له أن يقدم تقريرا عن جميع أنشطة السفر المضطلع بها

Another intervention further noted that the President of the General Assembly should also submit a report on all travel activities undertaken

الأمم المتحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-04 21:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: هل يمكن ان نقول deliver intervention? بما معناه تقديم مداخلة

'make' is the best verbal collocation that goes with 'intervention', which match your requirement
Selected response from:

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intervention
Ramzan Nizam
5intervened / intervention
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Pat Ghazzi
3statement
mona elshazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervened / intervention


Explanation:
intervened / made an intervention to support...

Pat Ghazzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do we say, deliver an intervention or made intervention?


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervention


Explanation:
example:

ذكرت مداخلة أخرى كذلك أن رئيس الجمعية العامة ينبغي له أن يقدم تقريرا عن جميع أنشطة السفر المضطلع بها

Another intervention further noted that the President of the General Assembly should also submit a report on all travel activities undertaken

الأمم المتحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-04 21:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: هل يمكن ان نقول deliver intervention? بما معناه تقديم مداخلة

'make' is the best verbal collocation that goes with 'intervention', which match your requirement

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: هل يمكن ان نقول deliver intervention? بما معناه تقديم مداخلة


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
8 mins

agree  Alessandro Buontempo
1 day 2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement


Explanation:
statement/ intervention
made a statement
made an intervention



    Reference: http://www.ozdic.com/collocation-dictionary/intervention
    Reference: http://www.ozdic.com/collocation-dictionary/statement
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: