الخيول العربية الأصيلة

English translation: Arabian thoroughbreds or purebreds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الخيول العربية الأصيلة
English translation:Arabian thoroughbreds or purebreds
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:04 May 4, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / animal breeds
Arabic term or phrase: الخيول العربية الأصيلة
مزرعة ***** للخيول العربية الأصيلة
XXpert
Arabian thoroughbreds
Explanation:
A thoroughbred is defined as "a purebred or pedigreed animal, especially a horse" (American Heritage Dictionary).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Arabian thoroughbreds
Fuad Yahya
5 +1Purebred Arabian horses
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
الخيول العربية الأصيلة
Arabian thoroughbreds


Explanation:
A thoroughbred is defined as "a purebred or pedigreed animal, especially a horse" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: or throughbred Arabians
4 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
56 mins

agree  Rania KH
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

agree  Hanankh
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
7 hrs

agree  Version Legal & Patent
13 hrs

agree  monzer
14 hrs

disagree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: see my note
2 days 13 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخيول العربية الأصيلة
Purebred Arabian horses


Explanation:
I know - I've got one in UK. They are definitely not called thoroughbreds so as to distinguish them from the English thoroughbred racehorse. In the UK they are more often called purebred Arab horses but "Arab" has become "Arabian" for the US market where Arab has negative connotations! You can check if you like on the Arab Horse Society website etc.


    Reference: http://arabhorsesoc-uk.com
    Reference: http://arabianlines.com
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: You're right, purebred is more widely used than thoroughbred in the context of Arabian horses.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search