الحمى الفحمية

English translation: Anthrax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحمى الفحمية/الجمرة الخبيثة
English translation:Anthrax
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

16:20 May 11, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Arabic term or phrase: الحمى الفحمية
يجب التأكد من خلو الجلود المدبوغة من جراثيم الحمى الفحمية أو جراثيم مرضية أخرى

مع جزيل الشكر
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Anthrax
Explanation:
الحمى الفحمية أو الجمرة الخبيثة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-11 16:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.uae.gov.ae/uaeagricent/LIVESTOCK/anthrax.stm

http://www.aoad.org/arems/list_des.asp
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Iman and Ziad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Anthrax
Iman Khaireddine
4 +4Anthrax/Bacillus anthracis
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الحمى الفحمية
Anthrax/Bacillus anthracis


Explanation:
its another term for saying الجمرة الخبيثة


    Reference: http://www.uae.gov.ae/uaeagricent/LIVESTOCK/anthrax.stm
    Reference: http://www.aoad.org/arems/list_des.asp
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I added my note without reloading my page : ) I didn't see the links you have provided!! They are the same as mine..
12 mins
  -> hehe its ok, it happens, u were 1 minute faster than me

agree  Mohammed Mousa
33 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الحمى الفحمية
Anthrax


Explanation:
الحمى الفحمية أو الجمرة الخبيثة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-11 16:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.uae.gov.ae/uaeagricent/LIVESTOCK/anthrax.stm

http://www.aoad.org/arems/list_des.asp

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Iman and Ziad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mazyoun
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  victoria Haddad
7 days
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
14 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search