زناقة

English translation: Crush/Squeeze Chute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:زناقة
English translation:Crush/Squeeze Chute
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

06:38 Jun 24, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Slaughterhouse
Arabic term or phrase: زناقة
In the sentence:

يوجد رصيف لوقف السيارات لتنزيل الحيوانات بسهولة ومزودة بزناقة لتسهيل عمليات الفحص
Jérémie MARSCHALIK
Portugal
Crush/Squeeze Chute
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cattle_crush
A cattle crush (in British Isles, New Zealand and Australia), squeeze chute [1] [2] (North America) or simply stock (North America, Ireland) is a strongly built stall or cage for holding cattle, horses, or other livestock safely while they are examined, marked, or given veterinary treatment. Cows may be made to suckle calves in a crush. For the safety of the animal and the people attending it, a close-fitting crush may be used to ensure the animal stands "stock still".

http://images.google.com.eg/images?sourceid=navclient&rlz=1T...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6iPoqVXE_iM

This is what we call زناقة in our cattle husbandry farm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-24 20:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://future-veterinarian.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=162...
crush: metal or wooden crate in which animals, usually cattle, can be held or controlled
سحق أو قهر أو قمع ( زناقة ) : صندوق خشبي أو معدني يتم فيه حبس الأبقار أو السيطرة عليها
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Crush/Squeeze Chute
Nadia Ayoub
4crusher
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4receiving pen
Alexander Yeltsov
4halter
Ruth Braine
4throat-latch /throatlatch
Khalid Nasir
3throttle
hassan zekry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throttle


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat-latch /throatlatch


Explanation:
throat-latch

see the following links

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-u...

http://www.aec.org.sy/aecs_dict/scientific_res.php?id=21383&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&e...

راجع قاموس المورد لروحي البعلبكي تحت كلمة زناقة

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halter


Explanation:
I agree with Khalid Nasir that the best translation of زناقة can sometimes be throat-latch, but I believe this is only used for horses and not with cows. The design differs for cows, and does not catch at the throat as it with horses.

I would therefore suggest the more common term 'halter'.

eg 'Handling large farm animals' http://extension.unh.edu/4H/4HLearnM/HanLgAni.pdf

"A rope halter is the basic tool of restraint for cattle...Parts of a standard cow halter include the permanent V, which contains a closed loop, the nose rope, the chin rope, the poll rope, and the lead or shank." from "Veterinary clinical examination and diagnosis", http://books.google.com/books?id=NOoK2shM5NIC&pg=PA84&lpg=PA...`




Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Kamel: Halter in Arabic means خطام
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving pen


Explanation:
Mobile cattle hospital - Patent 7237510
3 Jul 2007 ... In the related art, after being unloaded from the truck, cattle are typically placed in a receiving pen relatively close to a processing ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7237510.html

[PDF]6B1 Transportation of Livestock
PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Unload the cattle into a suitable receiving pen with enough room. Secure the gates and leave the paperwork where the receivers can find it. ...
http://www.agromedia.ca/.../6B1 Transportation of Livestock....

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crusher


Explanation:
this is what farmers call it in UK

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crush/Squeeze Chute


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cattle_crush
A cattle crush (in British Isles, New Zealand and Australia), squeeze chute [1] [2] (North America) or simply stock (North America, Ireland) is a strongly built stall or cage for holding cattle, horses, or other livestock safely while they are examined, marked, or given veterinary treatment. Cows may be made to suckle calves in a crush. For the safety of the animal and the people attending it, a close-fitting crush may be used to ensure the animal stands "stock still".

http://images.google.com.eg/images?sourceid=navclient&rlz=1T...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6iPoqVXE_iM

This is what we call زناقة in our cattle husbandry farm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-24 20:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://future-veterinarian.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=162...
crush: metal or wooden crate in which animals, usually cattle, can be held or controlled
سحق أو قهر أو قمع ( زناقة ) : صندوق خشبي أو معدني يتم فيه حبس الأبقار أو السيطرة عليها


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Myrtrad1
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Myrtrad :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search