مصروفات عامة

English translation: overhead expense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مصروفات عامة
English translation:overhead expense
Entered by: Tamer Mekhimar

19:26 Mar 24, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Management / management
Arabic term or phrase: مصروفات عامة
مصروفات عامة للميزانية
would be rendered as general expenses or there is a better rendering?
einass
Egypt
overhead expense
Explanation:
overhead expense

In business, overhead, overhead cost or overhead expense refers to an ongoing expense of operating a business (also known as Operating Expenses - rent, gas/electricity, wages etc). The term overhead is usually used to group expenses that are necessary to the continued functioning of the business, but cannot be immediately associated with the products/services being offered[1] (e.g. do not directly generate profits).

Overhead expenses are all costs on the income statement except for direct labor and direct materials. Overhead expenses include accounting fees, advertising, depreciation, insurance, interest, legal fees, rent, repairs, supplies, taxes, telephone bills, travel and utilities costs.[2]

Overhead can be classified under four headings:[citation needed]

1. Functional classification
2. Classification on the nature of expenditure
3. Element-wise classification
4. Classification on behavior of expenditure
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General expenses
Murad AWAD
5overhead expense
Tamer Mekhimar
3public expenditure
n_saad (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead expense


Explanation:
overhead expense

In business, overhead, overhead cost or overhead expense refers to an ongoing expense of operating a business (also known as Operating Expenses - rent, gas/electricity, wages etc). The term overhead is usually used to group expenses that are necessary to the continued functioning of the business, but cannot be immediately associated with the products/services being offered[1] (e.g. do not directly generate profits).

Overhead expenses are all costs on the income statement except for direct labor and direct materials. Overhead expenses include accounting fees, advertising, depreciation, insurance, interest, legal fees, rent, repairs, supplies, taxes, telephone bills, travel and utilities costs.[2]

Overhead can be classified under four headings:[citation needed]

1. Functional classification
2. Classification on the nature of expenditure
3. Element-wise classification
4. Classification on behavior of expenditure



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_%28business%29
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General expenses


Explanation:
I will use general expenses

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  hassan zekry
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Noha Mostafa
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public expenditure


Explanation:
Government spending or spending by government-owned bodies.

n_saad (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search