مدير الشركة وإداري الشركة / Manager / Director ??

English translation: Company Director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مدير الشركة/ إداري الشركة / Manager / Director ??
English translation:Company Director
Entered by: Hanlalath KV

08:32 May 17, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / ما الفرق بين المدير والإداري
Arabic term or phrase: مدير الشركة وإداري الشركة / Manager / Director ??
what is the perfect and common usage of Company Director and Manager ???

مدير الشركة ؟؟ و إداري الشركة؟؟؟

لا أعني مخرج السينما

وايضا Manager Director of the company ??? مدير إدارة الشركة

Film Director// مخرج الأفلام
Hanlalath KV
United Arab Emirates
Company Director
Explanation:
Director for the company
Manager for the department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-05-17 08:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may Say "Administrator of the company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-05-17 08:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالنسبة لمدير إدارة الشركة
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Managing Director of the company = مدير إدراة الشركة
the reason is the Director supposed to manage managers
Company Director = إداري الشركة
Manager of the Company = مدير الشركة
Managers of the company = إدارة الشركة
this is my opinion, I welcome any suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Company Director
Eid Ibrahim
4Director of the company / Managers of the company.
Morano El-Kholy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدير الشركة وإداري الشركة / manager / director ??
Company Director


Explanation:
Director for the company
Manager for the department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-05-17 08:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may Say "Administrator of the company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-05-17 08:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالنسبة لمدير إدارة الشركة

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Managing Director of the company = مدير إدراة الشركة
the reason is the Director supposed to manage managers
Company Director = إداري الشركة
Manager of the Company = مدير الشركة
Managers of the company = إدارة الشركة
this is my opinion, I welcome any suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of the company / Managers of the company.


Explanation:
According to Samaa's useful link:
مدير الشركة : Director of the company.
اداري الشركة : Managers of the company.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search