عمر الثورة المباركة

English translation: Age of the blessed revolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عمر الثورة المباركة
English translation:Age of the blessed revolution
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

10:30 Jun 5, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Arabic term or phrase: عمر الثورة المباركة
from LIBYA


عمر الثورة المباركة : 322 يوم و 18 ساعة

there isn't any more text.

thnx for your help
Mandy K
Age of the blessed revolution
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-06-05 10:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, not life since what comes after is 322 days and 18 hours.
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Age of the blessed revolution
Lamis Maalouf
5the age of the auspicious revolution
sabbar
4The Blessed Revolution's Period
Ahlam H
1Revolution timespan
Linda Al-Bairmani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Age of the blessed revolution


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-06-05 10:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, not life since what comes after is 322 days and 18 hours.

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about "life"?

Asker: it's a meter online, counting days and hours since the revolution started


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Randa Farhat: If this is current then it is already over and should be in the sense of مُدة (Duration); if this is old, during the events then عُمر (Age).
23 mins
  -> Good point, Randa. I take your question to Mandy, is it over? :-)

agree  Olfat Abdullah: Agree :)
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاًًًًًً

agree  Gafar Hamdan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Muhammad Said
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Blessed Revolution's Period


Explanation:
عمر هنا بمعنى مدة أو فترة فالأحسن ان نقول ‏Period‏ بدلا من ‏age‏ لأنها مدة قصيرة و ليست أعواما

Ahlam H
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Revolution timespan


Explanation:
Just a guess

Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the age of the auspicious revolution


Explanation:
Another option.

sabbar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search