الفحص الإنتاجي

English translation: product/production inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفحص الإنتاجي
English translation:product/production inspection
Entered by: zax

11:39 Jan 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / production line
Arabic term or phrase: الفحص الإنتاجي
أُجري الفحص الإنتاجي الأخير للمنتجات والذي أشار إلى أن معدل الإنتاج جيد
How could we translate this whole sentence ? Thank you in advance
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
product/production inspection
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3production testing
Nesrin
4 +2quality control
Maureen Millington-Brodie
5product/production inspection
zax
5productivity testing
mythlife
1productive examination
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
productive examination


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-01-21 11:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
The examination of productivity!

Another of my wild guesses ;)

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Pretty Zeinab


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality control


Explanation:
it's usually called this

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
20 mins

agree  Randa El Nomeir
26 mins

neutral  Nesrin: I'm not sure you're right. Quality control is usually known as ضبط الجودة or مراقبة الجودة
36 mins

neutral  Khalid W: Nesrin's right -- quality control is different.
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productivity testing


Explanation:
as not changing or adding terms.

mythlife

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production testing


Explanation:
I've checked the few Arabic sites that use the term - there were very few, which suggests that this is not the standard Arabic term. The term was used in connection with oilfields. So I did a check on the English term used in this connection and found that it's "production testing".

Production testing involves "Gathering detailed information during the production life of an oil or gas well" http://www.careersinoilandgas.com/video/productionstills.cfm

I think the standard Arabic term may be اختبار الإنتاج

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your smart answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid W: This is right, production testing shows up much more than productivity testing on a google search.
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour: This sounds the most appropriate :)
1 hr

agree  Randa Farhat: agree. Here's to Hebatullah (asking about the sentence): A production testing conducted recently showed a good production rate
15 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
product/production inspection


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search