صناعة المحروقات

English translation: fuel industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صناعة المحروقات
English translation:fuel industry
Entered by: sktrans

18:56 Feb 11, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / simple industries
Arabic term or phrase: صناعة المحروقات
there are no details to explain this in the text, but it's mentioned right after chinaware industries as a small industry.
Dina 13
fuel industry
Explanation:
Fuel Industry Background. The Overview. There are four international oil companies and up to seven independent oil companies operating in Western Australia, ...
www.fuelwatch.wa.gov.au/info/dsp_fuel_industry_background.c... - 16k -
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13fuel industry
sktrans
5Combustibles industry
Hugh Lester
4Petroleum products/derivatives industry
ALI HASAN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
fuel industry


Explanation:
Fuel Industry Background. The Overview. There are four international oil companies and up to seven independent oil companies operating in Western Australia, ...
www.fuelwatch.wa.gov.au/info/dsp_fuel_industry_background.c... - 16k -


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
2 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 mins

agree  Abdul Aziz Dammad
8 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
21 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
21 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
55 mins
  -> thanks to all

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Stephen Franke
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
21 hrs
  -> thank you AhmedAMS

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Combustibles industry


Explanation:
Combustibles is the correct translation and technical term for المحروقات.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-11 23:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is really an example of a small industry, it is hardly possible that the fuel industry can be the correct answer. The combustibles industry is more likely to be the correct answer.

Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petroleum products/derivatives industry


Explanation:
Perhaps this term refers such industry in particular.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search