سولار

English translation: Gas oil/Gasoil/Diesel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سولار
English translation:Gas oil/Gasoil/Diesel
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

08:46 Dec 26, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / fuel
Arabic term or phrase: سولار
نوع من الوقود أقل جودة
Dina 13
Gas oil
Explanation:
http://www.moqatel.com/openshare/Behoth/MElmiah12/Takrer/sec...
http://www.babil-nl.org/b01x007sik.htm
http://www.tkne.net/vb/t9666.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-26 09:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "Gasoil" or "Diesel"
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Diesel -- a petroleum product that is thicker than gasoline and is used in a wide array of trucks
Linah Ababneh (X)
4 +4Gas oil
Nadia Ayoub
5 -1Solar
Noha Mostafa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Solar


Explanation:
Solar Power as per hereunder details

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-12-26 09:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go to the first link you can get all you want about Solar as a type of Fule and the Sloar Power for extra knowledge.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%B3%D9%88%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%B...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_power
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Abdel-Moneim: In fact, your explanation and referrences DON'T support your answer at all. The asker enquires about سولار not the solar power.
3 mins

disagree  Linah Ababneh (X): I am afraid that your answer and explanation are in different -- Solar energy is the power of the sun, while "Sohlar" in Arabic equals Diesel
8 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gas oil


Explanation:
http://www.moqatel.com/openshare/Behoth/MElmiah12/Takrer/sec...
http://www.babil-nl.org/b01x007sik.htm
http://www.tkne.net/vb/t9666.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-26 09:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "Gasoil" or "Diesel"
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spring2007 (X)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Htms :)

agree  Tarik Boussetta: or "solar" :)
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Tarik :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Sometimes also called "heating oil" or "feul oil"
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

agree  Mohamed Kamel: I see that you provided "Diesel" also.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diesel -- a petroleum product that is thicker than gasoline and is used in a wide array of trucks


Explanation:
Diesel is a by product of petroleum extraction that have a high boiling point and is used if fueling trucks and old Volkswagens. It has been forbidden in some states but still widely used world wide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-12-26 23:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it is worth noting that solar -- as the energy generated by the sun is called "Taqah Shamsiah" rather than "Solar"

Example sentence(s):
  • Diesel fuel (pronounced /ˈdiːzəl/) in general is any fuel used in diesel engines. The most common is a specific fractional distillate of petroleum fuel oil, but alternatives that are not derived from petroleum, such as biodiesel, biomass to liquid (BTL

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_fuel
Linah Ababneh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yzmohasseb: Totally agree, this is what Gas stations have for this product. I'am afraid the word "oil" suggested elsewhere may cause confusion..
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Kamel
19 hrs

agree  sarax999
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search