الورق العجينة

English translation: Paper pulp/mâché/mache

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الورق العجينة
English translation:Paper pulp/mâché/mache
Entered by: TargamaT team

07:14 May 29, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Arabic term or phrase: الورق العجينة
هناك أنواع كثيرة من الورق وسوف نقتصر على ذكر الشائع منها مثل، أنواع الورق العجينة، وأنواع الكوشيه، وأنواع البرستول، وأنواع البنداكوت، وأنواع ورق الطبع الأبيض، وأنواع الكرتون

After deep search, I don't think it is pastry, dough or clay, but I still don't know the right word!
Zahraa Omar
Paper pulp
Explanation:
https://www.britannica.com/technology/paper-pulp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-29 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://rbms.info/vocabularies/paper/th343.htm

العجينة واللب هو شيء واحد في الورق، والقصد أنه الورق الخام بدون معالجة، انظري أيضًا في هذا المرجع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-29 10:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكنك أيضًا استخدام المصطلح
papier mâché,/
paper mache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-29 10:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://rbms.info/vocabularies/paper/th286.htm
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Paper pulp
TargamaT team
4paper clay
Erfan Elzanaty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper clay


Explanation:
---

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paper pulp


Explanation:
https://www.britannica.com/technology/paper-pulp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-29 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://rbms.info/vocabularies/paper/th343.htm

العجينة واللب هو شيء واحد في الورق، والقصد أنه الورق الخام بدون معالجة، انظري أيضًا في هذا المرجع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-29 10:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكنك أيضًا استخدام المصطلح
papier mâché,/
paper mache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-29 10:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://rbms.info/vocabularies/paper/th286.htm

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, but I think paper pulp is اللب أو اللباب, not العجينة


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Ahmed Shalabi
21 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search