مارسيدس خباطة

English translation: Concrete Mixer Mercedes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مارسيدس خباطة
English translation:Concrete Mixer Mercedes
Entered by: Erika Burdeniukaite

12:19 Oct 28, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
Arabic term or phrase: مارسيدس خباطة
Mercedes car model
Erika Burdeniukaite
Lithuania
Concrete Mixer Mercedes
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enEG334EG3...

It seems that the word خباطة is used in some Arab countries such as Iraq as an equivalent for خلاطة

The two words are used to indicate similar requests under the same category of trucks in the following link
http://www.akafi.net/archive/index.php/f-390.html

See also these search results

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enEG334EG3...


Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Concrete Mixer Mercedes
Saleh Dardeer
4striped mercedes
Vincenzo Di Maso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striped mercedes


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4SKPB_itEG285EG286&q...

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concrete Mixer Mercedes


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enEG334EG3...

It seems that the word خباطة is used in some Arab countries such as Iraq as an equivalent for خلاطة

The two words are used to indicate similar requests under the same category of trucks in the following link
http://www.akafi.net/archive/index.php/f-390.html

See also these search results

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enEG334EG3...


Good Luck!

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search