حي الواجهة البحرية

English translation: seafront district

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حي الواجهة البحرية
English translation:seafront district
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

22:53 Apr 13, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Arabic term or phrase: حي الواجهة البحرية
أحد مناطق مدينة
ahmadalaa (X)
seafront district
Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-04-13 22:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Seafront suburb
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seafront district
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Seafront Neighbourhood
azmi jbeili
5Seaside Neighbourhood
yehia Ibrahim
4 +1waterfront district
halani
4Seafront Block
Zeinab Alayan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seafront district


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-04-13 22:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Seafront suburb

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
6 hrs

agree  Moodi
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seafront Neighbourhood


Explanation:
http://openlylocal.com/police_teams/6501-Regency-Seafront

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterfront district


Explanation:
waterfront district

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Knottydread
2 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seafront Block


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Alayan
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seaside Neighbourhood


Explanation:
This should help cover an area that is close to the sea not just the area with see view.

yehia Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search