جناح

English translation: Pavilion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جناح
English translation:Pavilion
Entered by: Ahmad Hassaballa

19:16 Dec 6, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Arabic term or phrase: جناح
جناح في معرض

ما هي الترجمة الصحيحة لكلمة جناح في معرض

معرض = exhibition / fair

شكرا
hk23
Pavilion
Explanation:
Pavilion
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pavilion
Ahmad Hassaballa
4 +2wing
Andrew C
4stall/section
Haytham Boles
4 -1ward
hassan zekry
3branch
Esraa-S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ward


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amel Abdullah: Sorry to disagree but ward is usually used for hospitals and other institutions (for example, mental ward).
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wing


Explanation:
.

Andrew C
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
11 hrs

agree  Mohammad Gornas
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pavilion


Explanation:
Pavilion

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ahmed Badawy: Fine
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ahmed Kamal
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch


Explanation:
.

Esraa-S
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stall/section


Explanation:
stall/section

see www.almaany.com

Haytham Boles
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search