إغلاق فتحة الفستان

English translation: closing the dress opening

11:41 Aug 11, 2018
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / إغلاق فتحة الفستان
Arabic term or phrase: إغلاق فتحة الفستان
إغلاق فتحة الفستان

توصيف لتعديلات على بضاعة
Konbaz
Syria
English translation:closing the dress opening
Explanation:
Since they don't specify which opening (it could be in the back or side, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-11 15:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think it is wrong to say dress slot, at least in ordinary speech (it may be some special sewing term, but I have not heard it normally--well actually I have heard "the sleeve slot" meaning the place where sleeves would be attached, or maybe a slot where a pocket would be attached, but for a normal opening like the neck or something in the back or for the arms the term "opening" works fine).
Selected response from:

Ludina Sallam
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closing the neckline / or the dress neckline
Rasha Mohamed
3closing the dress slot
mona elshazly
3closing the dress opening
Ludina Sallam
2Closing the slit of the dress
Amel Abdullah


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closing the dress slot


Explanation:
closing the dress slot

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.quip


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing the neckline / or the dress neckline


Explanation:
https://www.lahlooba.com/forum/sewing-lessons/3-fashion-voca...

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/neckline/

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closing the dress opening


Explanation:
Since they don't specify which opening (it could be in the back or side, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-11 15:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think it is wrong to say dress slot, at least in ordinary speech (it may be some special sewing term, but I have not heard it normally--well actually I have heard "the sleeve slot" meaning the place where sleeves would be attached, or maybe a slot where a pocket would be attached, but for a normal opening like the neck or something in the back or for the arms the term "opening" works fine).

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Ludina. Many thanks for you help. since you are a native speaker, is it wrong to say a dress slot?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Closing the slit of the dress


Explanation:
I saw that you were asking about the word "slot" above. Perhaps Mona meant to say "slit," which is another meaning of فتحة . I wanted to suggest it as an answer but don't think we have enough information to determine whether it is a slit or some other opening. You can Google the word "slit" to see if it matches your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-08-12 16:42:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Konbaz. I don't provide answers because of the points (they are of no interest to me) - and Ludina's answer is also a valid one. So all is good, alhamdulillah.


    https://shop.nordstrom.com/sr/high-slit-dresses
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kind of you to help.

Asker: I believe your answer is the correct one.

Asker: I dont know how to replace your answer as the correct one. Any how, kind of you to help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search