زمزمية

English translation: Canteen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:زمزمية
English translation:Canteen
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

11:56 Feb 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Equipments
Arabic term or phrase: زمزمية
The military bag contains: زمزمية
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Canteen
Explanation:
Canteen: a small container for carrying water or other drinks, used especially by soldiers or travellers. (Cambridge Advanced)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-27 12:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/canteen

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flask
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you... I couldn't have done it without your help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4water flask
AhmedAMS
5 +2Canteen
Abdallah Ali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water flask


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-27 12:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Thermos bottle

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: flask, not ncessarily water
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Nesrin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Canteen


Explanation:
Canteen: a small container for carrying water or other drinks, used especially by soldiers or travellers. (Cambridge Advanced)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-27 12:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/canteen

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flask

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you... I couldn't have done it without your help:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: You couldn't wait while i looked for a photo, could you! :), http://www.nps.gov/archive/fols/Soldier_Equipment/Haversack_...
9 mins
  -> Thanks. Next time in sha Allah. :)

agree  haiseb: زمزمية تطلق على اناء بلاستكي من معدات الجنود الأساسية
49 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search