مطري

English translation: Gourd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مطري
English translation:Gourd
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

19:15 Feb 24, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Equipments
Arabic term or phrase: مطري
The military bag contains: مطري
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Gourd
Explanation:
وفي سورية اسمها مطرة
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canteen
Iman Khaireddine
5Gourd
Fayez Roumieh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gourd


Explanation:
وفي سورية اسمها مطرة

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canteen


Explanation:
canteen

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: This is the correct word.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search