كريك

English translation: Shovel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كريك
English translation:Shovel
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

20:01 Feb 24, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Equipments
Arabic term or phrase: كريك
The military bag contains: كريك
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Shovel
Explanation:
أغلب الظن أن الأخ المجيب الآخر ظن أن الأمر يتعلق بالرافعة اللولبية المستخدمة لرفع السيارات أثناء تصليحها والتي يطلق عليها بالعامية اسم الكريكو، من الفرنسية:Cric، ولكن من غير الممكن أن يحمل الجندي هذه الآلة في جعبته.
الكريك باللهجة العامية السورية تعني رفش بالفصحى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-24 22:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف يا نسرين، أقصد: الأخت المجيبة
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
Yeah you're right it is something that soldies carry in their bags... thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jack
Nesrin
4 +1Spade
Mohamed Ghazal
5Shovel
Fayez Roumieh
5In "US military English," term = entrenching tool
Stephen Franke
3shovel
Ehsan Chukro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jack


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure...

any of various portable devices for raising or lifting heavy objects short heights, using various mechanical, pneumatic, or hydraulic methods.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/jack

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hassaballa: Yes, sure!
5 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shovel


Explanation:
أغلب الظن أن الأخ المجيب الآخر ظن أن الأمر يتعلق بالرافعة اللولبية المستخدمة لرفع السيارات أثناء تصليحها والتي يطلق عليها بالعامية اسم الكريكو، من الفرنسية:Cric، ولكن من غير الممكن أن يحمل الجندي هذه الآلة في جعبته.
الكريك باللهجة العامية السورية تعني رفش بالفصحى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-24 22:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آسف يا نسرين، أقصد: الأخت المجيبة

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yeah you're right it is something that soldies carry in their bags... thanks a million

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shovel


Explanation:
i think they are talking about portable camp shovels that soldiers carry in their bags in Arabic " كاروك و كريك هنا تعني كاروك صغير

Ehsan Chukro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spade


Explanation:
I know it is post mortem, but shovels are too big for soldiers to carry. They carry spades.


    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/content_179956059780
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
31 mins
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In "US military English," term = entrenching tool


Explanation:
In "US military English," that term = entrenching tool.

An "E tool" (a name often used by soldiers) is usually a small, folding shovel which a soldier carries in a special holder (usually made of canvas or nylon clothand shaped to fit the tool when it is closed and folded) on his/her individual pistol belt (aka "web belt").

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh

Stephen Franke
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search