بحص

English translation: gravel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بحص
English translation:gravel
Entered by: Noha Issa

10:25 Mar 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / عزل المباني
Arabic term or phrase: بحص
يمكن إضافة الواح من البوليسترين أو البولي يوريثين فوق السطح و من ثم وضع البحص أو البلاط فوقه
Noha Issa
gravel
Explanation:
or pebbles
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Imane and Noha :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gravel
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1macadam
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gravel


Explanation:
or pebbles

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much Imane and Noha :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
42 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Ehsan Chukro: agree
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macadam


Explanation:
little stones

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
17 mins
  -> Merci, Yaser!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search