لبخ

English translation: Siris/Albizzia Lebbeck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لبخ
English translation:Siris/Albizzia Lebbeck
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

13:42 Mar 20, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Arabic term or phrase: لبخ
نوع من أنواع الخشب المستخدم فى صناعة الأعواد
Joseph Samir
Egypt
Albizzia lebbeck
Explanation:
or Siris

http://www.fao.org/ag/AGP/AGPC/doc/Publicat/Gutt-shel/x5556e...
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Imane .. I used the word Siris .. I would like to thank Randa too .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lebbek
Randa Farhat
4 +1Albizzia lebbeck
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لبخ
Lebbek


Explanation:
http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0513505.html

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
22 mins

agree  donfaidhy: Wooden Lebbek
1 day 16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لبخ
Albizzia lebbeck


Explanation:
or Siris

http://www.fao.org/ag/AGP/AGPC/doc/Publicat/Gutt-shel/x5556e...

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Imane .. I used the word Siris .. I would like to thank Randa too .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
20 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search