حساب الجمل

English translation: Abjad numerals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حساب الجمل
English translation:Abjad numerals
Entered by: TargamaT team

15:44 Oct 3, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Arabic term or phrase: حساب الجمل
Assigning numerical value to letters in Arabic.
Haneen Salameh
Palestine
Abjad numerals
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad_numerals
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Abjad numerals
TargamaT team
4 +1The Abjad numerals
Morano El-Kholy
4The power of value
ِAdel Almergawy
4sentential calculus
Farhan Ansari


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abjad numerals


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad_numerals

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sjaatoul
15 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

agree  sajad neisi
6 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Abjad numerals


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abjad_numerals
***********
https://sites.google.com/site/melacataloging/acm/abjad
*************
https://bahai-library.com/lewis_abjad_numerological_system

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentential calculus


Explanation:
حساب الجمل (تقارير )


    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/%D8%AD%D8%B3%D8...
Farhan Ansari
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The power of value


Explanation:
قيمة الاس

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search