متباينة

English translation: inequation

10:55 Apr 12, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Arabic term or phrase: متباينة
رياضيات
ILA
English translation:inequation
Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Inequation
In mathematics, an inequation is a statement that two objects or expressions are not the same, or do not represent the same value. This relation is often written with a crossed-out equal sign, like

x پ‚ y.
In some programming languages, this as a statement is written as

x != y or x <> y.
This concept should not be confused with an inequality, which expresses a numerical relation such as 3 < 5 ('3 is less than 5').

Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inequation
Aisha Maniar
5inequality
towerscan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
متباينة
inequation


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Inequation
In mathematics, an inequation is a statement that two objects or expressions are not the same, or do not represent the same value. This relation is often written with a crossed-out equal sign, like

x پ‚ y.
In some programming languages, this as a statement is written as

x != y or x <> y.
This concept should not be confused with an inequality, which expresses a numerical relation such as 3 < 5 ('3 is less than 5').



Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zizo
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
12 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
13 hrs

1991 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inequality


Explanation:
a relation in which one side is greater or less than or unequal to another

towerscan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search