النهايات العظمى و الصغرى

English translation: maxima and minima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النهايات العظمى والصغرى
English translation:maxima and minima
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

10:58 Apr 12, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Arabic term or phrase: النهايات العظمى و الصغرى
رياضيات
ILA
maxima, minima, and some KudoZ tips
Explanation:
When posting a question on KudoZ, please observe the following:

- One term per question.

- Provide some context to help us understand how the term is used. Specialized, technical terms tend to require less context than other terms because they are usually unique. Nonetheless, including some context may help us help you better.

- KudoZ is not exactly a dictionary look-up service. When you accept a translation project, you are expected to be fully familiar with the topic. For example, if the topic is mathematics or statistics, you are expected to know such terms as "maximum" and "minimum." You are also expected to have the proper tools for the job, such as the proper dictionaries. The service provided at KudoZ will help you fill in gaps that result from the failure of commonly available dictionaries to include some obscure terms or to provide adequate translations for them.

Regarding this question:

Maximum (plural: maxima): النهاية العظمى
Minimum (plural: minima): النهاية الصغرى
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7maxima, minima, and some KudoZ tips
Fuad Yahya
5Maximum & minimum ends
Suleiman Al Saqer
4maximum and minimum values
towerscan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
النهايات العظمى و الصغرى
maxima, minima, and some KudoZ tips


Explanation:
When posting a question on KudoZ, please observe the following:

- One term per question.

- Provide some context to help us understand how the term is used. Specialized, technical terms tend to require less context than other terms because they are usually unique. Nonetheless, including some context may help us help you better.

- KudoZ is not exactly a dictionary look-up service. When you accept a translation project, you are expected to be fully familiar with the topic. For example, if the topic is mathematics or statistics, you are expected to know such terms as "maximum" and "minimum." You are also expected to have the proper tools for the job, such as the proper dictionaries. The service provided at KudoZ will help you fill in gaps that result from the failure of commonly available dictionaries to include some obscure terms or to provide adequate translations for them.

Regarding this question:

Maximum (plural: maxima): النهاية العظمى
Minimum (plural: minima): النهاية الصغرى

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: agree on all counts
58 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs

agree  Zizo
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
10 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
31 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النهايات العظمى و الصغرى
Maximum & minimum ends


Explanation:
هذا الترجمة الاٌرب

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

1992 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum and minimum values


Explanation:
the Arabic terminology is no longer used. It seems the translator stuck with an old document. Nowadays we use maximum and minimum values. In calculus we differentiate between local extrema (maximum or minimum) and global extrema. The 1st the function reaches its extrema relative to the points in its neighborhood whereas in the global one the function reaches over the entire range called the domain of the function

towerscan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search