الغارفات

English translation: Dredger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الغارفات
English translation:Dredger

14:12 Feb 4, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-02-08 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / jordanian labour law
Arabic term or phrase: الغارفات
وأضيفت إليها مؤخرا مهن سائقي الرافعات الشوكية "الحاصلين على رخصة من الفئة الثانية رخصة قيادة مركبة إنشائية" وسائقي ومشغّلي الآليات الثقيلة مثل: الجرافات، الحفارات، **الغارفات**، المداحل، القلابات، الصهاريج، الأوناش، باعتبار أنها من المهن الخطِرة وفقاً لجدول المهن الخطِرة الملحق بالنظام المعدل لنظام المنافع التأمينية رقم 120 لسنة 2016 الصادر بموجب قانون الضمان الاجتماعي رقم 1 لسنة 2014.
mona elshazly
Egypt
Dredger
Explanation:
Dredgers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-04 14:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آلة حفر وتطهير
ويطلق عليها في مصر اسم
كراكة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-02-04 14:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this website in English and Arabic:
http://www.egyptian-dredging.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-02-04 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JiwNKuMczvg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-02-05 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3176319
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dredger
Hani Hassaan
5shovel machines
Awad Balaish
4excavator
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shovel machines


Explanation:
00000000000000

https://www.google.com.sa/search?espv=2&biw=931&bih=602&tbm=...

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavator


Explanation:
excavator
http://preschoolpowolpackets.blogspot.com/2013/02/constructi...

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dredger


Explanation:
Dredgers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-04 14:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آلة حفر وتطهير
ويطلق عليها في مصر اسم
كراكة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-02-04 14:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this website in English and Arabic:
http://www.egyptian-dredging.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-02-04 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JiwNKuMczvg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-02-05 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3176319

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fouad Hassaan
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search