الفقرة

English translation: Segment

17:47 Feb 11, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / TV and Radio
Arabic term or phrase: الفقرة
السؤال ماهي ترجمة الفقرة في الإذاعة والتليفيون
فقرات البرامج التليفزيونية والإذاعية
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Segment
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you Hazem Ibrahim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2show/A radio or television program
Mohamed Rehan
5Content
Alaa AHMED
4 +1Segment
Hazem Ibrahim
4part or section
Abdul Jormut (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part or section


Explanation:
-

Abdul Jormut (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Segment


Explanation:


Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Hazem Ibrahim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: Yes, in this case it's a segment
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show/A radio or television program


Explanation:
A show/A radio or television program

Mohamed Rehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi: %100
20 hrs

agree  Anis Farhat: Yes, I go for TV/Radio program
2 days 23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Content


Explanation:
content فقرة is the subject, ideas, or story that a piece of writing or a radio or television program deals with. Episode is a part of a television or radio story that is broadcast separately and forms one of a series حلقة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-02-12 02:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer is here: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/thesaurus-category/britis...


Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search