غواصة فضائية

English translation: space submarine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غواصة فضائية
English translation:space submarine

16:31 Oct 25, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-10-28 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Arabic term or phrase: غواصة فضائية
.تخطط وكالة ناسا لتصميم غواصة فضائية لاستكشاف البحار التي تحيط بقمر تيتان التابع لكوكب زحل
Emad Kamal
Egypt
space submarine
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

ProZAli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, really appreciate it
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1space submarine
ProZAli
5submarine
Hadi Hadi (X)
4Space Marine - Fly Marine
Youssef Ahmed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space submarine


Explanation:
HTH

ProZAli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, really appreciate it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah
2 mins
  -> Thanks Muhammad

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Space Marine - Fly Marine


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.nasa.gov/multimedia/imagegallery/image_feature_22...
Youssef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submarine


Explanation:
no need for the word "space"

Hadi Hadi (X)
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ProZAli: it has to distinguishable from a "normal" submarine!
10 mins
  -> I don't think so. It depends on the context where you use the word,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search