muscle spasms

English translation: تقلصات عضلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:muscle spasms
English translation:تقلصات عضلية
Entered by: Jafar Filfil

21:56 Apr 30, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical
Arabic term or phrase: muscle spasms
Over the past few months, has demonstrated increased tremors in his facial muscles and most significantly, consistent fasiculations (uncontrollable muscle spasms in his tongue), which impede oral feeding. ..... continues to be given the opportunity to have tastes during lunch at school, but oral intake has decreased as his ability to manage foods at the oral stage has decreased
einass
Egypt
تقلصات عضلية
Explanation:
تقلصات عضلية في لسانه
أو تقلصات في عضلة لسانه
Selected response from:

Jafar Filfil
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تقلصات عضلية
Jafar Filfil
4 +2تقلص/تشنج عضلي
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تقلص/تشنج عضلي


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Amira A Wahab
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقلصات عضلية


Explanation:
تقلصات عضلية في لسانه
أو تقلصات في عضلة لسانه

Jafar Filfil
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search