Jelly Bean

English translation: زر جيللي بين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Jelly Bean
English translation:زر جيللي بين
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

22:09 Apr 30, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical
Arabic term or phrase: Jelly Bean
..... was introduced to using a Big Mac and Step-by-Step via a Jelly Bean or Spec switch placed at his temple when he began attending HMS in January 2009. ..... had demonstrated improvement of his switch access ability to initiate activities or request recurrence. What would be the correct translation of Step-by-Step via a Jelly Bean or Spec switch?
einass
Egypt
زر جيللي بين
Explanation:
http://legacy.mononagrove.org/locations/taylorprairie/teache...

http://www.bltt.org/hardware/switches/jellybean.htm
These simple switches are available in a variety of colours and three sizes:

1.Specs Switch (36mm diameter)
2.Jelly Bean Switch (64mm diameter)
3.Big Switch (127mm diameter)
The switch can be activated from anywhere across the entire diameter. The popular Jelly Bean version requires just 65g of force, whereas the Big switch requires 110g and the Specs 100g.

AbleNet switches are a very common access solution for switch users and the bright colours and durable ABS plastic are especially popular in schools.

Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2زر جيللي بين
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1حبوب جيلاتينية
Ibrahim H Hussney


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حبوب جيلاتينية


Explanation:
حبوب حلوى جيلاتينية القوام تأخذ شكل حبة الفول او شكل الكلية
sugar-glazed jellied candy


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/jelly+bean
Ibrahim H Hussney
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. OLa for your comment

disagree  Steve Booth: this is normally what a jellybean is but not in this context
14 hrs

agree  Omar H (X)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr. Omar for your comment

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زر جيللي بين


Explanation:
http://legacy.mononagrove.org/locations/taylorprairie/teache...

http://www.bltt.org/hardware/switches/jellybean.htm
These simple switches are available in a variety of colours and three sizes:

1.Specs Switch (36mm diameter)
2.Jelly Bean Switch (64mm diameter)
3.Big Switch (127mm diameter)
The switch can be activated from anywhere across the entire diameter. The popular Jelly Bean version requires just 65g of force, whereas the Big switch requires 110g and the Specs 100g.

AbleNet switches are a very common access solution for switch users and the bright colours and durable ABS plastic are especially popular in schools.



Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: spot on nadia
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Steve :)

agree  Ibrahim H Hussney
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ibrahim :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search