زيارة صحية غير دراسية

English translation: health-related (non-study) visit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: زيارة صحية غير دراسية
English translation:health-related (non-study) visit
Entered by: Eyal Sherf

02:21 Jul 7, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health Resource Utilization Questionnaire
Arabic term or phrase:  زيارة صحية غير دراسية
هل تمت زيارتك زيارة صحية غير دراسية منذ زيارتك الدراسية الاخيرة
لا - ينتهي الستبيان هنا
نعم

What is زيارة دراسية vs. غير دراسية ?

Thank you.
Eyal Sherf
United States
health-related (non-study) visit
Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the context, but you do mention "Health Resource Utilization Questionnaire" - so I think it means that the respondent is visited by people conducting the study. Here are some relevant search results (surprisingly, the first page of search results for "non-study visit" is all about clinical research, which is a good sign):

Treatment Failure of Chlamydial Infection in Males and Females in ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00980148 - Cached17 Sep 2009 – [ Time Frame: Study visit # 2 (Day 28 after therapy started), study visit # 3 ( Day 67 after therapy started), and any non-study visit ...

View - Diabetic Retinopathy Clinical Research Network (DRCRnet) public
drcrnet.jaeb.org/Studies.aspx?RecID=198 - CachedProtocol refraction and visual acuity in the study eye also performed prior to initiating treatment for DME at study visit or non-study visit. ..

[PDF] PFIZER INC.
www.clinicalstudyresults.org/documents/company-study_2003_0... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Short Form at Baseline and each subsequent study visit. ... of Study Medication and Health Resource Utilization Questionnaire at Weeks 1, 2, and 4 and the ...

www.fda.gov/.../2007-4273b1_11-FinalStudyReport44-01101-510... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
24 Item – Safety was assessed at each study visit by review of spontaneously reported ...... and Health Resource Utilization Questionnaire is shown in Table 8. ...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, Nesrin. I will go with this - "Have you had a non-study visit since your last study visit?", and see what happens..... Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2health-related (non-study) visit
Nesrin
4Did you consult a physician who is not the study physician?
sktrans
4Academic/non-academic visit
Hassan Lotfy


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
 زيارة دراسية / غير دراسية
Academic/non-academic visit


Explanation:
edu

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did you consult a physician who is not the study physician?


Explanation:
Or :
Did you visit/see a doctor other than at the study visit?

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health-related (non-study) visit


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the context, but you do mention "Health Resource Utilization Questionnaire" - so I think it means that the respondent is visited by people conducting the study. Here are some relevant search results (surprisingly, the first page of search results for "non-study visit" is all about clinical research, which is a good sign):

Treatment Failure of Chlamydial Infection in Males and Females in ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00980148 - Cached17 Sep 2009 – [ Time Frame: Study visit # 2 (Day 28 after therapy started), study visit # 3 ( Day 67 after therapy started), and any non-study visit ...

View - Diabetic Retinopathy Clinical Research Network (DRCRnet) public
drcrnet.jaeb.org/Studies.aspx?RecID=198 - CachedProtocol refraction and visual acuity in the study eye also performed prior to initiating treatment for DME at study visit or non-study visit. ..

[PDF] PFIZER INC.
www.clinicalstudyresults.org/documents/company-study_2003_0... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Short Form at Baseline and each subsequent study visit. ... of Study Medication and Health Resource Utilization Questionnaire at Weeks 1, 2, and 4 and the ...

www.fda.gov/.../2007-4273b1_11-FinalStudyReport44-01101-510... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
24 Item – Safety was assessed at each study visit by review of spontaneously reported ...... and Health Resource Utilization Questionnaire is shown in Table 8. ...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
OK, Nesrin. I will go with this - "Have you had a non-study visit since your last study visit?", and see what happens..... Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant): totally agree
10 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  sktrans: I like the concise formulation, mine was more of an explanation
10 mins
  -> Thanks! It may indeed require an explanation if the context isn't clear enough.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search