ارتياحه

English translation: his relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: ارتياحه
English translation:his relief
Entered by: Reemyel

16:04 Aug 22, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Report on ulcerative colitis?
Arabic term or phrase: ارتياحه
His feeling well? Not sure...

كيف وصف المريض ارتياحه بشكل عام خلال آخر 24 ساعة؟
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
his relief
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Reemyel
Grading comment
Thank you, Reemy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2his relief
Reemyel
5 +1relief
Liliane Hatem
5wellness
Abdallah Ali
4his recovery
Saeed Meerkhan
4How well did he feel in the past 24 hours
Yasser El Helw
1Felt better/sensed improvement
Linda Al-Bairmani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his relief


Explanation:
-

Reemyel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Reemy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Reemy45


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
5 mins
  -> Thank you TargamaT

neutral  Saeed Meerkhan: should rather be (their relief) as it's gender-neutral
1 hr
  -> Thank you. It is obvious in the text that the gender is masculine/sing., hence "his relief"is the equivalent.

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief


Explanation:
relief of his pain

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liliane.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Sktrans:)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Felt better/sensed improvement


Explanation:
...

Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wellness


Explanation:
A patient with this condition could feel generally unwell. How did the patient generally feel over the past 24 hours?

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his recovery


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-22 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* (their recovery) could be better as we don't know whether it's a man or a woman

Saeed Meerkhan
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How well did he feel in the past 24 hours


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search