تأكيد الإكمال من قبل المريض

English translation: Confirming completion by the patient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: تأكيد الإكمال من قبل المريض
English translation:Confirming completion by the patient
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

03:14 Jan 10, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Questionnaire for a patient
Arabic term or phrase: تأكيد الإكمال من قبل المريض
النتيجة التي أبلغ عنها المريض – تأكيد الإكمال من قبل المريض.

I know the meaning of the words. I don't get the meaning of the whole sentence, however.

I would have expected "Arraja' " meaning "we ask the patient to complete.... "... but

what is تأكيد doing here ? Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Confirming completion by the patient
Explanation:
This normally comes at the end of a form given to the patient to fill. The Arabic looks like a translation from English because of the style.
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Maalouf. This captures the meaning accurately,and is a natural way of expressing the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Confirming completion by the patient
Lamis Maalouf
3Feedback verified by the patient
Ahmed Alami
3Possibility:
sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirming completion by the patient


Explanation:
This normally comes at the end of a form given to the patient to fill. The Arabic looks like a translation from English because of the style.

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Dr. Maalouf. This captures the meaning accurately,and is a natural way of expressing the idea.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dr. Maalouf. Yes, you are right... this is a back translation...


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Possibility:


Explanation:
If this questionnaire is part of a Clinical study, it can be a form related to pain or activities of daily living or another assessment to be filled out. In this case, it can be completion of the form
If the questionnaire deals with patient conduct during a study, the word "ikmal" here might mean :
completion (of the study itself, meaning patient did not drop-out)
or: compliance (with study requirements)
or adherence (to protocol)

In any case, because this is a backtranslation, you cannot have a guessing game here, nor improving on the text. The purpose of your job it to be as true to the Arabic text as possible, since the client wants to find out if the translation conveyed the meaning in the source document.

Being true to the text also means considering it in its context:
-was it a patient self-assessment form?
-was it a list of items that study personnel was checking?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-01-10 13:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ta'keed" here might mean "ensuring" patient compliance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-01-10 14:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'ensuring" patient compliance or patient has completed the form

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feedback verified by the patient


Explanation:
Feedback verified by the patient

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search