صفحات من

English translation: Pages of history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صفحات من
English translation:Pages of history
Entered by: Mojo 59

12:28 Dec 11, 2016
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical/educational
Arabic term or phrase: صفحات من
صفحات من تاريخ الطب عند المسلمين

This is a title of an educational lecture in a medical university in Saudi Arabia. I don't think it sounds right if I translate it literally:(Pages from). Any ideas?

ولكم فائق الشكر والتقدير
Mojo 59
United Kingdom
Pages of history
Explanation:
..http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/a-page-in...

I think pages of history sounds good and suitable, its known as an expression and there is abook about history named the same - pages of history
https://www.veritaspress.com/pages-of-history-1-secrets-of-t...
Selected response from:

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pages of history
Marwa Omar
5excerpts
prozali
4A brief history of
Taha Shoeb
2Selections / A collection of / Excerptions / Extracts from....
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A brief history of


Explanation:
HTH

Taha Shoeb
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pages of history


Explanation:
..http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/a-page-in...

I think pages of history sounds good and suitable, its known as an expression and there is abook about history named the same - pages of history
https://www.veritaspress.com/pages-of-history-1-secrets-of-t...

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Good.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Morano

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Selections / A collection of / Excerptions / Extracts from....


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excerpts


Explanation:
HTH

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search