when held suspended

English translation: مرفوعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:when held suspended
English translation:مرفوعة
Entered by: Omnia Abulgar

16:31 Feb 14, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: when held suspended
Protective extension of arms and legs downward 4-7
Definition: This item includes two separate protective extension reactions which have different eliciting procedures:
1. Protective extension of legs" or "protective extension downward" usually begins around 4-6 months. This protective response is observed in the child's legs as he straightens them when lowered suddenly to the ground (if suspended upright.)
2. Protective extension of arms" or "protective extension forward" usually begins about 6-7 months. This protective response is observed in the child's arms as he brings them quickly forward when held suspended horizontally and suddenly moved face downward toward the floor.
Nada Emam
Egypt
مرفوعة
Explanation:
معلقة في الهواء
مرفوعة لاعلى
Selected response from:

Omnia Abulgar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عندما يحمل معلقا
reem abdelaziz
4مرفوعة
Omnia Abulgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرفوعة


Explanation:
معلقة في الهواء
مرفوعة لاعلى

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

146 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عندما يحمل معلقا


Explanation:
عندما يعلق أفقيا ثم يحرك وجهه فجأة تجاه الارض

reem abdelaziz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search