تهتك

English translation: Bone fracture: تهتك العظام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تهتك
English translation:Bone fracture: تهتك العظام
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

07:41 Jul 31, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / تهتك
Arabic term or phrase: تهتك
تهتك وكسور بعظام الوجه
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Bone fracture: تهتك العظام
Explanation:
A bone fracture (sometimes abbreviated FRX or Fx, Fx, or #) is a medical condition in which there is a partial or complete break in the continuity of the bone.

Although bone tissue itself contains no nociceptors, bone fracture is painful for several reasons:

Breaking in the continuity of the periosteum, with or without similar discontinuity in endosteum, as both contain multiple pain receptors.
Edema and hematoma of nearby soft tissues caused by ruptured bone marrow evokes pressure pain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 22:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bone_fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 22:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تهتك العظام أكثر سوءاً من كسر العظام لأنه يتضمن ضرر في الأنسجة المحيطة و العظام و الأربطة و ربما العضلات ....و بالتالي أفضل ترجمة ممكن استخدامها , حسب رأيي, هي
fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-31 22:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تهتك وكسور بعظام الوجه
face bones fractures

''تهتك وكسور'' both can be translated as '''fractures'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 58 mins (2019-08-01 08:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تهتك وكسور بعظام الوجه
face bones fractures

''تهتك وكسور'' both can be translated as '''fractures'
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bone fracture: تهتك العظام
Ebrahim mohammed
5 -1fragmentation
Ammar Alhosain
5 -1get ragged/get torn/to rip, tear, rend; be or get torn
albati
5 -1laceration
Sarah Hamed
4tear
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
mohamed aglan
3Laceration/Rupture
Morano El-Kholy
3 -2osteoporosis
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laceration/Rupture


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/تهتك/

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
16 mins
  -> Thank you :)

disagree  Ammar Alhosain: not used with bones.
3 hrs
  -> No, you are absolutely wrong!https://www.altibbi.com/مصطلحات-طبية/جراحة-عامة/تهتك - https://www.3lagi.com/dictionary/8468

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear


Explanation:
اعتقد tear المقصود هنا

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
osteoporosis


Explanation:
osteoporosis: a medical condition in which the bones become brittle and fragile from loss of tissue, typically as a result of hormonal changes, or deficiency of calcium or vitamin D.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ashraf Aly: Osteoporosis = تسوس العظام
2 hrs
  -> dictionary proving your rendering?

disagree  Ammar Alhosain: Osteoporosis = هشاشة العظام
3 hrs
  -> you can express your opinion in the neutral mode.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laceration


Explanation:
https://www.altibbi.com/مصطلحات-طبية/جراحة-عامة/تهتك

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ammar Alhosain: not used with bones.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
get ragged/get torn/to rip, tear, rend; be or get torn


Explanation:
may also use "smashed" but it is for seroius injuries.


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D8%AA%D9%87%D8%AA%D9%83/
albati
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ebrahim mohammed: in your link it is written تَهَتّك ( فعل ): تَمَزّقَ, but l ''تَمَزّقَ'' is used with ''أنسجة'' not ''عظام''
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bone fracture: تهتك العظام


Explanation:
A bone fracture (sometimes abbreviated FRX or Fx, Fx, or #) is a medical condition in which there is a partial or complete break in the continuity of the bone.

Although bone tissue itself contains no nociceptors, bone fracture is painful for several reasons:

Breaking in the continuity of the periosteum, with or without similar discontinuity in endosteum, as both contain multiple pain receptors.
Edema and hematoma of nearby soft tissues caused by ruptured bone marrow evokes pressure pain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 22:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bone_fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-07-31 22:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تهتك العظام أكثر سوءاً من كسر العظام لأنه يتضمن ضرر في الأنسجة المحيطة و العظام و الأربطة و ربما العضلات ....و بالتالي أفضل ترجمة ممكن استخدامها , حسب رأيي, هي
fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-31 22:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تهتك وكسور بعظام الوجه
face bones fractures

''تهتك وكسور'' both can be translated as '''fractures'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 58 mins (2019-08-01 08:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تهتك وكسور بعظام الوجه
face bones fractures

''تهتك وكسور'' both can be translated as '''fractures'


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fragmentation


Explanation:
fragmentation and fractures of facial bones.

fragmentation | fragmentations | تهشم, تكسر
https://www.tbeeb.net/med/search.php?q=fragmentation&diction...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2019-08-01 21:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اذا كان المقصود بالتهتك تهشم أو تكسر عظم الوجه عندئذ الترجمة تكون
Fragmentation

في الاصابات الشديدة للعظم عادة ما تلتقي كسور مع تهشم
لذلك الترجمة الأقرب هي
fragmentation and fractures of facial bones

إبحث عن
fragmentation and fractures
في غووووووووووووغل تجد
19700 نتيجة



    https://www.tbeeb.net/med/search.php?q=fragmentation&dictionary=%D8%A8%D8%AD%D8%AB
Ammar Alhosain
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Morano El-Kholy: Your posted URL does not support your answer which is wrong!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search