باطن الخدين

English translation: inner cheek (general) - vestibule (medical)

09:53 Aug 3, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Arabic term or phrase: باطن الخدين
ومن سمات أطفال متلازمة داون كبر حجم اللسان وكذلك مشاكل في أجهزة النطق وباطن الخدين من عمر 6 أشهر إلى سنتين.
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
English translation:inner cheek (general) - vestibule (medical)
Explanation:
The area between the inside of the cheek and the teeth and gums is called the "vestibule" in medical contexts, while it is called "inner cheek" when referring to the area in general.
Selected response from:

Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inner cheek (general) - vestibule (medical)
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
5 +1inside of the cheek
mohamed aglan
3Inner cheek
Bisher Asil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside of the cheek


Explanation:
إذا كان السياق تسويقي أو يستهدف المستوى العادي ليس المتخصصين فترجمتها Inside the cheek

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
19 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inner cheek


Explanation:
As far as I know, باطن is translated to "inner"

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inner cheek (general) - vestibule (medical)


Explanation:
The area between the inside of the cheek and the teeth and gums is called the "vestibule" in medical contexts, while it is called "inner cheek" when referring to the area in general.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vestibule: the part of the mouth cavity outside the teeth and gums
  • Inner cheek cancer .... when the cells that make up the inner cheek grow out of control

    https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/types/mouth/types-mouth/inner-cheek-cancer-buccal-mucosa
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vestibule
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
6 mins

agree  Randa Farhat
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search