اثناء عمل

English translation: while receiving

09:15 Aug 7, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / اثناء عمل
Arabic term or phrase: اثناء عمل
توفي اثناء عمل الاسعافات الاولية له

he died while delivering first aid to him?
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
English translation:while receiving
Explanation:
عمل الاسعافات الاولية له: تلقي الإسعافات الأولية

تلقي: receiving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-07 09:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he died while receiving first aid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-08-07 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rare coincidence my answer was given exactly at the same time as the one before me (12 mins )
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4while receiving
Ebrahim mohammed
5 +3Receiving
Ashraf Aly
5Administering / Giving
Ali Saad
4while treated by
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while treated by


Explanation:
He passed away while treated by first aid

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administering / Giving


Explanation:
The verb collocations are Administer or Give as per Oxford Collocations Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.freecollocation.com/search?word=first+aid
Ali Saad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Receiving


Explanation:
He died while receiving first aid - uk

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
2 mins
  -> Thank you Morano

agree  Ebrahim mohammed: Thanks...rare coincidence my answer was given exactly at the same time as the one before mine (12 mins )
11 mins
  ->  Ah well these things happen my friend :)

agree  Khalid Idris
4 hrs
  -> Thank you khalid

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while receiving


Explanation:
عمل الاسعافات الاولية له: تلقي الإسعافات الأولية

تلقي: receiving

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-07 09:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he died while receiving first aid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-08-07 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rare coincidence my answer was given exactly at the same time as the one before me (12 mins )

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Yes, this happens with all of us all the time :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks...rare coincidence my answer was given exactly at the same time as the one before me (12 mins )

agree  Ashraf Aly
14 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, but simultanous, but you correctly incuded "while".
4 hrs

agree  Kamal Bazaid
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search