إمحاء

English translation: effacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إمحاء
English translation:effacement
Entered by: Marwa Seleem

14:18 Feb 2, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Forensic Medical Report
Arabic term or phrase: إمحاء
سامحوني على هذا المصطلح، لكن للأسف أريد المساعدة

أقوم بترجمة تقرير طب شرعي لواقعة اغتصاب

وقد وردت به هذه الجملة

وبفحصها موضعياً من قبل، تبينا .............. وامحاء يقع مقابل الساعة 4، 5 ، 6 ، 7 على قرص الساعة

ما المقصود بكلمة إمحاء لوسمحتم وشكرا جزيلا
Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
effacment
Explanation:
Effacment means things of the uterine cervix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-02 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinning*
Selected response from:

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5effacement/ obliteration/ erasure/ removal/rubbing / wipping out
Ramadan Ibrahim
4effacement-obliteration-removal
Mahmoud Samy
4effacment
Marwa Seleem


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امحاء
effacement/ obliteration/ erasure/ removal/rubbing / wipping out


Explanation:
effacement: طبيا لعنق رحم المرأة عند الولادة
erasure/obliteration/ removal:
إمحاء الشيء إزالة آثره إلا إذا كانت كناية عن شيء أخر

Example sentence(s):
  • Well, you were right, Diffuse cerebral edema with effacement of the sulci and ventricles.
  • The writing is remarkable for its legibility and freedom from erasure.

    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/erasure
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D8%A7%D9%85%D8...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much

Asker: so in the sentence I am translating, it can't be "effacement" since the context is about raping and not labor or delivery. It must be erasure then, I guess. Am I right? Thanks for your help in advance.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effacment


Explanation:
Effacment means things of the uterine cervix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-02 16:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinning*


    Reference: http://https://www.tbeeb.net/health/%D8%B9%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%85...
    Reference: http://https://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/labor-an...
Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effacement-obliteration-removal


Explanation:
السلام عليكم .
ترجمة كلمة ايحاء هى الكلمات الثلاثه الى ذكرتها والتى نقراها فى كتب الطب ولكن اذا اردتى التاكداكثر فعليك بتزويدى بالجملة كاملة لكى استطيع افهم المعنى العام .
انا طالب بكلية الطب فيمكننى الترجمة الطبية بسهولة ويسر

Mahmoud Samy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا .. لكن من الصعب ذكر الجملة بأجملها لأنها تحتوي على ألفاظ خادشة للحياء ..لكن اعتقد إن المقصود removal وليس effacement حيث يستخدم اللفظ الأخير في حالة الولادة وليس الاغتصاب .. وشكرا جزيلا لمساعدتك الكريمة لي





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search