مولد المجالات الكهربائية

English translation: electric field generator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مولد المجالات الكهربائية
English translation:electric field generator
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

00:34 Aug 5, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General Medical
Arabic term or phrase: مولد المجالات الكهربائية
مولد المجالات الكهربائية (الجهاز) - جهاز محمول لتوصيل المجالات المعالجة للأورام (TTFields) إلى دماغ المرضى
مصفوفات محول الطاقة INE – ضمادات لاصقة تحمل أقراصًا سيراميكية معزولة تُوصِّل مجالات TTFields
einass
Egypt
electric field generator
Explanation:
electric field generator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-05 00:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TTFields therapy is applied with a battery-pow­ered or wall-powered electric field generator that produces the alternating electric fields. Transducer arrays connected to the generator and placed on the patient’s skin direct the fields to the desired region of the body. The patient carries an over-the-shoulder bag or a backpack containing the generator to receive continuous treatment without having to change his or her daily routine. For optimal outcomes, TTFields should be applied for a minimum of 18 h per day. No systemic toxicities have been reported, and only mild skin reactions to the placement of trans­ducer arrays have been observed.

https://biopharmadealmakers.nature.com/posts/16531-ttfields-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-08-05 00:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please einass check both: electric field transducer and electric field generator in your text to get the accurate meaning, you need to read the articles I provided!
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electric field generator
Hani Hassaan
4Electric generator
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electric generator


Explanation:
https://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/مولد_كهربائي

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric field generator


Explanation:
electric field generator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-05 00:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TTFields therapy is applied with a battery-pow­ered or wall-powered electric field generator that produces the alternating electric fields. Transducer arrays connected to the generator and placed on the patient’s skin direct the fields to the desired region of the body. The patient carries an over-the-shoulder bag or a backpack containing the generator to receive continuous treatment without having to change his or her daily routine. For optimal outcomes, TTFields should be applied for a minimum of 18 h per day. No systemic toxicities have been reported, and only mild skin reactions to the placement of trans­ducer arrays have been observed.

https://biopharmadealmakers.nature.com/posts/16531-ttfields-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-08-05 00:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please einass check both: electric field transducer and electric field generator in your text to get the accurate meaning, you need to read the articles I provided!

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdullah Ahmad
3 mins
  -> شكراً عبد الله

agree  Ismaël Kouddane
14 hrs
  -> شكراً إسماعيل




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search