فني تمريض

English translation: nurses aide / nurses Assistant

14:57 Nov 27, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / jobs
Arabic term or phrase: فني تمريض
This is a job title, generally referring to some kind of nurse.

Thanks
Omnia Abulgar
English translation:nurses aide / nurses Assistant
Explanation:
nurse aide / nurse Assistant
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nursing technician
Muhammad Said
5nurses aide / nurses Assistant
Hani Hassaan
3Nurse Technician
Ahmed Kamal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nurses aide / nurses Assistant


Explanation:
nurse aide / nurse Assistant

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nursing technician


Explanation:
Nursing technician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-11-27 15:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nursing technicians may be required to report acceptable GPAs as they progress through their nursing programs in order to maintain employment. Additionally, students are often expected to earn state licensure as RNs or LPNs within a certain time frame after graduating and, in many cases, matriculate into other positions.
http://study.com/what_is_a_nurse_technician.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2017-11-27 15:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://jobs.uic.edu/UI_Health/jobdetails?jobID=87737&job=nu...

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Kamal: Nurse technician is often called a nurse's aide or nursing attendant.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ahmed. :)

agree  Christopher Hitchcock
29 days

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nurse Technician


Explanation:
Nurse technicians, often called nurse's aides or nursing attendants, assist with the medical care of patients. These professionals work with licensed nurses to provide basic care to patients in hospitals, nursing homes, assisted living facilities, and more. Effective technicians will be dependable and attentive to their patients with a high tolerance for the stresses of caring for the sick and injured. Most nurse technicians will have an associate's or bachelor's degree and are typically working towards licensing.


    https://learn.org/articles/What_is_a_Nurse_Technician.html
Ahmed Kamal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search