at “arms-length” from

English translation: مستقل/ يعمل بحرية ولكنه يخضع بشكل غير مباشر

21:37 Feb 7, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Arabic term or phrase: at “arms-length” from
From a financing perspective, Phase 1 envisages the establishment of a government mandated, Purchasing Program (PP), managed by a new public body at “arms-length” from the MoH. The PP will initially cover persons already covered by MoH services who will be offered entitlements defined in an Essential Benefit Package (EBP).
Nada Emam
Egypt
English translation:مستقل/ يعمل بحرية ولكنه يخضع بشكل غير مباشر
Explanation:
يعمل بحرية/ ككيان مستقل ولكنه يخضع بشكل غير مباشر لوزارة الصحة
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تديره هيئة حكومية جديدة
Musa Alzghoul
5بعيدة وليس لها صلة بـ
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
5بدون تدخل مباشر
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mahmoud Awad
5مستقل/ يعمل بحرية ولكنه يخضع بشكل غير مباشر
Ahmed Shalabi
4هيئة مستقلة متعاونة
Marwa Ibrahim
4بمنأى عن وزارة الصحة
Omnia Abulgar
4على أساس تجاري بحت
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بعيدة وليس لها صلة بـ


Explanation:
بعيدة وليس لها صلة بـ

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مستقل/ يعمل بحرية ولكنه يخضع بشكل غير مباشر


Explanation:
يعمل بحرية/ ككيان مستقل ولكنه يخضع بشكل غير مباشر لوزارة الصحة

Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على أساس تجاري بحت


Explanation:
لا دخل لأي علاقات أو روابط أخرى سوى مصلحة العمل فقط

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدون تدخل مباشر


Explanation:
بدون تدخل مباشر من وزارة الصحة

Mahmoud Awad
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بمنأى عن وزارة الصحة


Explanation:
بمعزل عن وزارة الصحة
منفصلة عن ودارة الصحة

Omnia Abulgar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تديره هيئة حكومية جديدة


Explanation:
at arm's length
COMMON If one person or organization is at arm's length from another, they are not closely connected, for example because it would be wrong for them to influence one another. The prison service is moving towards becoming a self-regulating agency at arm's length from government. Relations between the bank and the committee will be at arm's length until the report is delivered in July.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-08 04:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تديره هيئة مستقلة جديدة "مستقلة" عن وزارة الصحة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-08 04:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تديره هيئة حكومية جديدة "مستقلة" عن وزارة الصحة


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep+at+arm%27s+length
Musa Alzghoul
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هيئة مستقلة متعاونة


Explanation:
تديره هيئة مستقلة متعاونة مع وزارة الصحة


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arm%27s_length_principle
Marwa Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search