للإرهاق الذهني

English translation: Mental fatigue

15:38 Jul 22, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physical Burnout
Arabic term or phrase: للإرهاق الذهني
هل سبق لك وأن لاحظت أنَّه يمكن للإرهاق الذهني أن يُبرز شخصيةً تختلف تماماً عن شخصيتك الحقيقية؟ إنَّ الأمر أشبه بالشِّعار التسويقي لشوكولا سنيكرز: "أنتَ لست أنتَ عندما تكون جائعاً".
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
English translation:Mental fatigue
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-07-22 15:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Menta...
You can also say mental exhausion
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Menta...
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mental fatigue
Rasha Ellithy
5 +3Mental exhaustion
Ismaël Kouddane
5 +3mental fatigue
Abdullah Ahmad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mental fatigue


Explanation:
https://neronet-academy.com/mental-fatigue/

mental-fatigue. جميعنا نعلم شعور الإرهاق والخمول الذي يأتي بعد يومٍ شاق، أو بسبب عدم ... لماذا لا ينبغي أن يكون كسب المال هدفك الوحيد في الحياة؟

mental exhaustion يمكن استخدام

Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Thomas Miles
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  ِAdel Almergawy
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mental fatigue


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-07-22 15:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Menta...
You can also say mental exhausion
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Menta...

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Zidan
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Fuad Yahya
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ludina Sallam
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Abdullah Ahmad: we posted the same answer at the same time, but ProZ uploaded your answer as the first posted answer, I support your answer, as the priority is to the first answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! It doesn't matter to me who gets the points. I only wanted to help. That's all! Thanks for your support nonetheless!

agree  ِAdel Almergawy
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mental exhaustion


Explanation:
More widespread I think


    https://www.healthline.com/health/mental-exhaustion
Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam
18 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mai Saleh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  ِAdel Almergawy
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search