عيون

English translation: Cells

12:21 Sep 24, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Arabic term or phrase: عيون
يجب أن يزود المستشفى بثلاجة لحفظ الجثث وفق للطرق الطبية المتعارف عليها وبما
لا يقل عن أربعة عيون لكل مائة سرير.
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:Cells
Explanation:
http://thalheimer-kuhlung.com/en/products/medical/forensic/m...
Selected response from:

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cells
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5mortuary cells
ELISSAA
5mortuary refrigerator cells
Antoine Maalouf
4Shelves
ِAdel Almergawy
5 -1eyes
sajad neisi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eyes


Explanation:
Your eyes are beautiful

sajad neisi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sjaatoul: Literal translation
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cells


Explanation:
http://thalheimer-kuhlung.com/en/products/medical/forensic/m...

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلًا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

agree  Sjaatoul
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shelves


Explanation:
Shelves

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortuary refrigerator cells


Explanation:
Here, عيون refers to storage units called mortuary cells.

Antoine Maalouf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortuary cells


Explanation:
https://books.google.tn/books?id=rE9uDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA829&lpg=P...

ELISSAA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search